Skip to Content
Menu
Close

Staff

This list is from September 2021

We have a team of specialist, expert staff who ensure that all our students maximise their potential, both inside the classroom and beyond. They know and celebrate our girls as individuals, love their work and teach with joy.

Senior Leadership Team

Head Mrs Beth Dawson
Head of Prep School Miss A Musgrove
Deputy Head: Pastoral Care Ms E Clark
Deputy Head: Academic Dr S Lawlor-Price
Director of Finance & Operations Mr N McMahon
Director of Marketing & Communications Mrs L James
Director of Marketing & Communications (Maternity Cover) Ms L Elliott
Estates Manager Mr D Vickery

Senior School Leadership Group

Assistant Head: Enrichment Mr J Arnott
Assistant Head: Sixth Form Mrs H Harvey 
Senior School Leadership Secondee Mrs J Speck

Head of Years

Head of Year 12 and 13 Mrs H Harvery
Head of Year 10 and 11 Ms J Dixon
Head of Year 8 and 9  Mrs K de Florimonte
Head of Year 7 Ms S Manser

Senior School

Mrs F Ahmed - Science
Ms L Andrew - Head of Classics
Mr J Arnott - Drama
Ms E Aston - Head of Politics & Sociology
Ms A Baboolall - Computer Science & DT
Ms N Bhogal - Mathematics
Mrs J Binet - SENCO
Mrs N Black - Geography
Miss M Brandon - Head of Spanish
Ms N Buttigieg - Head of Computer Science
Mrs S Cartwright - Art
Ms E Clark - Economics
Miss K Corney - History
Mrs B Dawson - Drama
Ms J Dixon - English
Mrs A Drewniak-Davis - EAL
Miss Z Dunn - Head of Mathematics
Ms S Fillingham - Head of Modern Foreign Languages, German
Ms C Fitzgerald - English
Mrs K de Florimonte - Mathematics
Miss C Forrester - Physical Education
Dr R Gale - Head of Biology
Mrs B Goode - Head of Science, Chemistry
Mr P Grant - Head of Design Technology
Mrs L Hakim - Mathematics
Mr J Hargraves - Head of Music
Mrs H Harvey - English
Miss A Hatchwell - Head of Geography
Miss L Hill - Physical Education
Miss L Jefford - Physical Education
Mrs A Jenkins - Biology
Dr P Johonnett - Chemistry
Mrs S Knight - Mathematics
Mrs S Lawlor - Modern Foreign Languages
Dr S Lawlor-Price - Chemistry
Mrs L Lenaghan - Head of Careers
Mrs A Lim - Chemistry
Mrs J Luck - Music
Mrs S Mannix - Head of Design
Ms S Manser - Physical Education
Mrs E Marange - Science
Ms L McCall - Drama
Mrs J Mitchell - English
Mrs F Morley - Swimming
Ms S Norman - Design Technology
Miss H Patterson - Head of PSHCE
Miss N Pearson - Physics
Mr G Pettitt - Director of Sport
Mrs B Proia - Head of Business and Economics
Ms A Rhodes - Physical Education
Ms H Roberts - Head of Psychology
Mrs E Russell - Religious Studies
Mrs A Sawney - Head of Drama
Mrs A Southgate - Head of English
Mrs J Speck - Head of Humanities, Religious Studies
Mrs F Stedman - Religious Studies
Mr P Sundt - Latin and Modern Foreign Languages
Miss D Toner - Drama
Mrs S Thomas - Head of French
Mr J Unwin - Head of History
Mrs W Wainwright - Mathematics
Mr C Wheeldon - Head of Physics
Mr J-P Winter - Art
Mrs L Worrall - English

Prep School

Leadership team

Head of Prep School Miss A Musgrove
Deputy Head Mrs L Durrant
Assistant Head Mrs N Gunn
Assistant Head: Logistics and Assessment Mrs E Ruiz

Teaching Staff

Miss A Brennan
Mrs S Capon - Special Educational Needs Coordinator
Mrs L Cockett 
Mrs S Donald
Mrs L Durrant - EYFS Coordinator
Mrs K Elgar
Miss K Faulkner
Mrs P Giust
Mr M Guest
Mrs N Gunn - KS1 Coordinator
Miss R Hargrave - Director of Prep Sport
Mrs T Hill
Miss L John - Director of Prep Music
Mrs A Knight
Mrs K Lawton
Ms L McLeod - Director of Prep English and Literacy
Mrs M Peart-Smith
Mr J Rodrigues - Director of Prep STEAM
Mrs E Ruiz - KS2 coordinator
Mrs R Sewell - Specialist Teacher for Modern Foreign Languages
Ms C Walton
Mrs R White
Mrs J Williams
Miss K Wiseman

Teaching support staff

Miss P Aarons - Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs K Bell - Cover Supervisor & Administrator, Prep School
Mrs A Brightwell - Learning Assistant, Senior School
Miss N Boakes - Explorers
Ms L Bruno - Science Technician
Mrs V Carpenter - Lunchtime Supervisor Team Leader, Explorers
Mrs T Childs - Learning Assistant, Prep School
Mrs D Cox - Learning Resources Manager & Cover Supervisor
Mrs C Devia-Lozano - Spanish Language Assistant
Mrs R Durrant - Head of School Counselling
Ms M Dyck - German Language Assistant
Mr C Fruin - Sports Coaching
Mrs J Gelling - Lunchtime Supervisor 
Mrs S Hetherington - Learning Support Assistant, Senior School
Mrs C Jackson - Learning Assistant, Prep School
Mr Y Kikuma - DT Technician
Mr I Malhotra - Art Technician 
Mr T McDowell - Learning Assistant, Prep School
Mrs T Moreira - Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs C Page - Science Technician 
Miss V Rajewski - Lead STEM Technician and STEM Coordinator
Miss A Roul - French Language Assistant
Mrs D Sanders - Explorers Manager
Mrs A Spray - Lead Learning Assistant, Prep School
Ms N Swift - Sports Coaching
Mrs F Upson - Learning Resource Assistant 
Mrs G Warren - Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs F Wells - Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs C Weston Baldrock - Welfare Officer

Administrative staff

Miss H Adair - Head Chef 
Mr Y Ahmed - Minibus Driver
Mr P Andrew - Minibus Driver
Mrs I Asokkumar - Data Director
Mr S Barry - Caretaker
Mrs E Brisley - Catering and Hospitality Manager
Mrs A Bulkeley - Finance Manager, FCCA
Ms L Bowry - Receptionist
Mr D Cain - Minibus Driver
Mrs S Claydon - HR Administrative Officer & Receptionist
Miss L Clinkscales - Pastoral Administrator & Receptionist
Mrs R Collins - Receptionist, Prep School
Mr M Darby - Minibus Driver
Mr M Ella - Minibus Driver
Mrs N Farley - Hospitality Supervisor
Ms M Fernandes - Data Officer & Administrator
Mr A Geunoun - Minibus Driver
Mr R Gibbs, Minibus Driver
Mrs S Glover - Administrative Officer & Receptionist
Mrs A Griffin - Finance Officer
Mr A Griffiths - Minibus driver 
Miss D Harrison - Digital Marketing Executive
Miss C Hayward - PA to the Head
Mr L Howlett - ICT Manager 
Mrs D Izzard - Senior Administrator
Ms H McHugh - Examinations Officer
Mr K McPherson - Senior ICT Technician
Mr P Mortimer - Minibus Driver
Mr B O'Keefe - ICT Technician
Mr M Pattwell - Groundsperson
Miss J Platts - Cafe Supervisor
Ms L Saverino - Data Officer
Mrs K Seager - HR & Compliance Manager
Mrs L Skinner - Cleaning Supervisor
Mr Rafal Smyk - Caretaker
Mrs G Stubbs - Head of Prep School's PA & Administrative Support
Ms T Thavendran - Receptionist
Mr D Wait - Caretaker
Mrs J White - Registrar
Mr B Wilson - Minibus Driver

The school has such a friendly, nurturing environment. All the staff know every girl's name.

Year 6 parent